The Mad Dogs

About Us
Races
Records
Photos
Links
New

Races—Mad Dogs Race Results, 1973-1979

Updated 20 August 2013 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978
Macy's 10K, 1979 Jim Halle's last run
TIME  NAME  AGE / PLACE

Mel Voss Memorial Half-Marathon, 1 Dec(?) 1979

1:14:31 Mike Ott 33

Macy's Marathon & 10K, Kansas City, Mo., 28 Oct 79

Marathon          winner, Bob Busby, 2:20:34
2:46:31 Bob Hughes 37 27th overall of 775; 6th of 305 AG 30-39
2:51:19 Bob Frederick 46th OA; 11th AG 30-39
3:13:39 John Bunce 36 150th OA; 54th AG 30-39
10K                  winner, Craig Virgin, 29:25; 2nd, Charlie Gray, 29:37
33:05 Mike Ott 33 10th overall of 1,624; 2nd of 381 AG 30-39
33:53 Jim Halle 31 20th OA; 4th AG 30-39
36:30 (photo above) Jim Brewer 37 57th OA; 8th AG 30-39
36:32 (photo above) Herschel Stiles 30 58th OA; 9th AG 30-39
41:44 Jo Stiles 27 236th OA; 10th of 175 AG 18-29 women
42:47 Bob Welch 38 291st OA; 71st AG 30-39
44:02 Ed Eglinski 47 365th OA; 22nd of 137 AG 40-49
45:00 Howard Baumgartel 58? 431st OA; 3rd of 30 AG 50-59
53:59 Rey Iwamoto 50? 1050th OA; 15th AG 50-59

Breathe Easy 15K, Lake Shawnee, Topeka, 27 Oct 79

52:52 Mike Ott 33
Maple Leaf 7.6-mile, Baldwin City, 20 Oct 79
54:13.5 Phil Montgomery 43

Topeka Public Library, 3 x 3-Mile Relay, 23 Sept 79

1st: Bob Hughes, Herschel Stiles, Jo Stiles; DNF (lost on course): Mike Ott, Bev ?, Jim Brewer
"The race"

KCK Festival 15K, Kansas City, Kan., 8? Sep 79

52:00 Mike Ott 33

Schlitz Light 10-Mile, Shawnee Mission Park, Lenexa, 18 Aug 79

"78 degrees and humid; 5-8 mph wind; hilly, very challenging"
58:30 Micheal Ott 33 25th of 640 overall; 1st of 141 AG 30-34
64:38 Sloane Dugan 39 61st OA; 6th of 96 AG 35-39
65:22 James Brewer 37 76th OA; 8th AG 35-39
67:33 Daniel Dugan 22 101st OA; 60th of 177 AG 18-29
79:54 Howard Baumgartel 58 321st OA; 4th of 11 AG 50-and over
84:47 Ed Eglinski 47 401st OA; 17th of 25 AG 45-49

Brass Balls Competition, 15 June 79

1,000-yard swim; 24-mile bike ride; 8-mile run; Phil Montgomery, 3 hr, 10 minutes (from Phil's running diary)

Mass St. Two-Mile, Lawrence, xx June 79

Click on image for larger version
x:xx Grover Everett 38 1st place 35-plus
Mike Kelly
Ed Eglinski

Hospital Hill Half-Marathon, Kansas City, Mo., 2 June 79

1:14:xx Mike Ott 33

Okie Relays, 41 miles, May 79

4:00:34       49 teams--1st place masters team

The Ritz Motel Grover,Jim,Mike,Bob 1st Masters Click on images for larger version.

 

Grover Everett recalls the 1979 Okie Relays
57:52 Grover Everett 38
65:15 Jim Brewer 37
59:23 Mike Ott  33
58:34 Bob Hughes 37
Women's team 5:26:26

Diet Pepsi 10K, Lone Star Lake, Lawrence, 12 May 79

33:33.7 Mike Ott 33 3rd AG 21-35 (4th overall?)
33:39.5 Bob Hughes 37 2nd AG 36-49 (5th overall?)
39:48 Phil Montgomery 42 7th AG 36-49; 40th overall
41:35 Mike Kelly 35 56th overall
46:26 Ed Eglinski 47 116 OA; 17th AG 36-49
(Phil & Ed results erroneously listed as Ottawa, Kan., 5 May 79)

KU Relays 10th Annual Marathon, 21 April 79 (photos)

Fred,David, Mike; click for larger version
2:42:19 Robert Hughes 37 17th overall
2:44:38 Mike Ott 33 18th OA
3:03:11 Bob Stanclift 30 60th OA
3:03:24 Bob Frederick 39 61st OA
3:03:51 T.P. Srinivasan 46 63rd OA; 4th master of 45
3:08:20 Dan Dugan 22 81st OA
3:14:11 Mike Kelly 35 100 OA
3:14:28 Ted Chang 42? 102 OA
3:20:29 Fred Van Vleck 44  115 OA; 12th master
3:23:56 Jeffrey Allen 29 131 OA
3:31:16 David Winchester 30 151 OA
3:45:21 Neil Salkind 31 213 OA
3:49:15 Larry Brady 42 225 OA; 30th master
3:49:18 Harold Yarger 39 226 OA
3:59:20 Ed Eglinski 47 239 OA; 35th master
3:59:50 Tony Redwood 44 240 OA; 36th master
4:27:36 Mohamed El-Hodiri 41 302 OA; 44th master
winner Anthony Rodiez, 2:24:23; 313 finishers

KU Relays, Faculty Distance Medley Relay

1. Kansas (Brewer,Hamrick, Ott,Hughes), 12:09.5   (1320, 440, 880, mile)
2. Kansas Wesleyan 3. Kansas State A 4. Kansas State B

Clinton Dam Run Half-Marathon, Lawrence, 7 April 79

1:17:46 Mike Ott 33 4th of 37, male 34-and-under
1:21:27 Jim Halle 30 6th of 37
1:24:15 Gene Wee 30 10th of 37
1:34:47 Phil Montgomery 42
    age-group winner Paul Marlott 1:14:41

American Cancer Society Run for the Health of It, 25K, 31 March 79

1:46:20 Fred Van Vleck 43
2:01:16.3 Ed Eglinski 47 (Number 436)

Schlitz Light 25K, Shawnee Mission Park, Lenexa, 18 Nov 78 Back to top.back to top

"Beautiful, sunny day. A perfect day for running"; winner: Dick Beardsley 1:20:14
1:29:43 Robert Hughes 36 19th overall of 456; 3rd of 159 AG 30-39
1:33:18 Micheal Ott 32 26th OA; 6th AG 30-39
1:35:53 James Halle 30 37th OA; 11th AG 30-39
1:38:04 Ted Chang 41? 52nd OA; 14th AG 30-39?
1:40:51 Hershel Stiles 29? 69th overall; 41st of 139 open division
1:45:20 T.P. Srinivasan 45? 103rd OA; 8th of 74 AG 40-49
1:46:39 Dan Dugan 21? 110 OA; 60th open
1:46:53 James Brewer 36? 112 OA; 25th AG 30-39
1:48:55 Charles Eklund 30? 125th OA; 32nd AG 30-39
1:50:28 Fred Van Vleck 43 135th OA; 14th AG 40-49
1:51:56 Ed Morris 30 144th OA; 42nd AG 30-39
1:52:24 Mike Kelly 34? 148th OA; 43rd AG 30-39
2:02:04 Marilyn Persson ?? 254th OA; 8th of 30 women, open division
2:04:29 Ed Eglinski 46 280th OA; 40th AG 40-49

3rd Annual KU Turkey Trot, West Campus, Lawrence, 18 Nov 78

3.6 miles Open winner: Kent McDonald; Faculty winner: Grover Everett; Phil Montgomery 24:04; other results and times n.a.

Lawrence Open Cross-Country Championship, Haskell College, 5 Nov 78

35-39: 1, Bob Hughes; 45-49: 1, Jim Hershberger; times & distance not available

Macy's 10K, Kansas City, Mo., 22 Oct 78

41:39 Phil Montgomery 42 (from Phil's running diary; Aug 2013 )

Lake Shawnee Half-Marathon, Topeka, 30 Sept 78

1:28:07 Fred Van Vleck 43

U.S. Track & Field Federation Marathon, Wichita, 27 May 78

3:26:31 Mike Kelly 34

KU Relays 9th Annual Marathon, 22 April 78

2:51:58 Bob Hughes 36  18th overall
2:52:42 (PR) Hershel Stiles 28  20th overall
3:17:02 Fred Van Vleck 43  5th master
3:30:38 Phil Montgomery 41 [from Phil's running diary, Aug. 2013]
3:46:xx Ed Eglinski 46
note: winning time 2:20:01, Bob Busby; first master 2:40:18; most results not available; "from KU Stadium to Vinland and back"

Mission Bay Marathon, San Diego, 14 Jan 78

3:22:xx Deborah Altus 18    11th woman   (female winner, Marty Cooksey, 2:53:08)
about 6,000 runners; overall winner, Dave Frickel, 2:19:14

6th Annual Mel Voss? Memorial Sunflower Runs, 3 Dec 77 Back to top.back to top

Marathon    
2:54:21 Ted Chang 40? 6th overall of 40 (Ed Strabel 2:36:25)
Half-Marathon    
1:21:37 Mike Ott 31 29th overall of 143 (Kendall Smith 1:07:53)

2nd Annual KU Cross-Country Turkey Trot, West Campus Course, 12 Nov 77

Distance n.a.  
time n.a. in J-W Grover Everett 1st faculty
time n.a. Gene Wee 2nd faculty
time n.a. Bob Welch 1st faculty (predicted time)

Missouri Valley AAU Open & Masters Cross-Country Championships

Haskell Indian Junior College CC Course, Lawrence, 6 Nov 77

Open Men -- 5 Miles gently rolling hills; muddy; 50 degrees
30:33 Jim Halle 29 26th of 37 overall
31:50 Herschel Stiles 28 29th overall
Masters 35-39 -- 5 Miles  
28:03 Bob Hughes 35 1st of 11 overall
(Bob Frederick 32:03);

Cape Town Marathon, South Africa, 7 May 77

3:28 Jim Brewer 34

8th Annual KU Relays Marathon, 23 April 77 (photos) (Race info)

Mike & Fred, click on image for larger version
3:10:56 Ted Chang 40? 94th overall
3:17:08 Mike Kelly 33  108 OA
3:18:03 T.P. Srinivasan 44? 110 OA
3:23:57 Gene Wee 28  126 OA
3:25:02 Charles Eklund      130 OA
3:25:22 Fred Van Vleck 42 133 OA 
3:35:08 Stanley Lombardo      153 OA
3:46:05 Herschel Stiles  27 180 OA      
4:00:53 Anne Lacombe       205 OA; 1st woman
239 finishers; winner, Bob Busby, 2:23:01; note, some results listed by race number, without names

KU Relays: Faculty Medley Relay

Kansas A: Grover Everett, Jim Hamrick, Neil Livingston, Mike Ott
Kansas B: Larry Brady, Robin Davis, Gary Waldron, Harold Yarger
Also entered: Kansas State, Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska-Omaha; results not available

Inter-University Faculty Postal Competition, 1976-77

Phil's letter of instruction Larry's letter to runners
10-Mile    6-Mile    3-Mile   2-Mile    1-Mile   880       440
Ted Chang                 40 Math 64:16            
Jim Brewer                  34 Math 65:00      36:55     17:25    11:25     5:17
Mike Ott                     31 Fine Arts 65:20      35:04     16:24    10:38     4:49.9   2:06.4   55.6
Gene Wee 28 SUA Office 65:38      37:24     17:09    11:40     5:03      2:31.4   58.1
John Bunce               33 Math 66:10      38:40     18:24    11:48     5:22      2:19      59.9
Robin Davis             43 Physics 66:28      38:50     18:33    12:09     5:33      2:33      64.0
Chuck Eklund            29 Physics 66:28      38:50     17:52    11:51     5:25      2:25      63.0
Fred Van Vleck         42 Math 66:28      38:45     17:52    11:48     5:24      2:25      63.0
T.P. Srinivasan             44 Math 66:31      38:45     19:00    12:50     6:00
Harold Yarger               37 Geol Survey 66:50      38:45     18:10    11:28     5:16       2:17     59.1
Neal Livingston 27 Geol Survey 68:10      42:00     17:48    10:51     5:08      2:09      56.9
Sloane Dugan 36 Poli Sci 69:00      40:28     19:00    11:57     5:28      2:29      63.0
Phil Montgomery 40 Math 70:52      38:48     17:58    11:48     5:04*     2:26**   64.0***
Mike Kelly 32 Navy ROTC 71:20                   19:30                 5:42.8   2:47      81
Ed Rutter 40 Math 72:15      41:22     19:56    12:27     5:54
Charles Stansifer 46 History 80:00      47:35                                                       80
Bob Welch 36 Psychology 80:00      43:30     21:30    13:30     5:57.8   2:39.3    64.5
Anne Lacombe 32 French 90:00      51:45     23:00    14:10     6:30      3:14.7
Bob Wiley 42 Pharmacy 95:30      49:50     23:30    13:47     6:40      2:54      73.4
Grover Everett 36 Chemistry               32:30     15:32      9:42     4:26.5   2:02      55.5
Gary Miller 28 Chemistry               41:16     19:10    12:24      5:37     2:20      63.8
Dave Darwin 31 Civil Eng.               41:18     19:20    11:56      5:33     2:36      70.7
Parker Lessig 34 Business               42:16     19:42    12:46      5:41     2:38      69.0
Ed Eglinski 45 Art History               42:18     19:45    12:53      5:52     2:31.1   68.3
Tom McClain 33 Geol Survey               45:00     20:42    12:55      6:25     2:40      80
Jim Deddens 33 Math               46:30                 12:52      6:25
Gary Waldron 28 Geol Survey               41:30     19:50                  5:22.8  2:23.9   60.6
Jim Hamrick 35 Biology               47:30     19:45    11:45.8   5:07.9  2:08      54.0
Larry Brady 40 Geol Survey               49:30     20:48    13:40      5:27.5  2:16      59.2
Jack Davidson 53 Physics               51:24     23:05    14:50      6:52     3:12      85
Paul Jordan 43 Geol Survey               57:00     26:40    17:25      7:40      3:17     91
Ed Morris 27 Human Dev                            17:53    11:15      5:12     2:23      65.0
Allen Ford 40 Business                            18:50    11:55      5:40
Mike Gaines 34 Syst & Ecol                            19:40    11:58      5:58
Larry Maxey 40 Fine Arts                            20:25    13:15      6:17     2:59     78.0
Phil Hedrick 34 Syst & Ecol                            22:30    14:40      6:40
Charlie Himmelberg 40 Math                            22:30    13:59      6:13                  72.0
Bob Bearse 38 Physics                            22:33    14:31      6:57     3:35      1:51
Don Marquis 41 Philosophy                            22:47    14:57                  3:20      80
Rey Iwamoto 48 Chemistry                            23:49    15:12     7:20
Ed Zamarripa 35 Child Res                            24:05    15:05     6:44
Dan Bays 40 History                            24:05    15:40     7:00
Gerhard Zuther 47 English                            24:12    15:20     7:18      2:58      78.0
Tony Redwood 42? Business                            24:29.8 15:39.9   7:10.1   3:10      90.2
Jim Orr 28 Biology                            25:00    17:00     8:00      4:00      1:55
Dick Schiefelbusch 58 Child Res                            25:15    16:15     7:15
Jim Ebanks 40 Geol Survey                            25:20    15:55     7:25     3:03       70.0
Ralph Krone 57 Physics                            25:20    14:55     6:55                   81
Zamier Bavel 40 Comp Sci                            29:02    18:40     8:27      3:45      74.8
Ty Duncan 35 Math                                   35:00    22:00     10:00     3:00     75.0 
Steve Shaw 40 Physics                                        13:23
Norm Yetman 29 Amer. Studies                                        13:35     6:12      2:58      88
Don Albin 43 Geol Survey                                        15:00
David Dineen 46 Linguistics                                        15:00     7:20      2:20      60.0
Don Nichols 35 Business                                        15:00     7:00
Bogdan Kuzmanovic 63 Civ Eng                                        15:06     7:16      3:19      79.7
Harold Dandridge 40 Army ROTC                                        16:15
Carol Foster 34 Special Ed                                                     8:10      3:50      95
Dick Hetherington 48 Math                                                                 2:55
Mark Derr 27 KU Info                                                                              64.8
*1,500   **800   ***400    
Two-Mile Relay    
1. Ott, Livingston, Hamrick, Everett, 8:36.0   2. Brady, Yarger, Waldron, Bunce, 9:17.9
One-Mile Relay    
1 Ott, Livingston, Hamrick, Everett, 3:42.2   2. Brady, Yarger, Waldron, Bunce, 3:58.8.
 

Cape Town Marathon, South Africa, 12 March 77

3:19 Jim Brewer 34

Faculty Clearing-House 6-Mile, KU, 14 Dec 76 Back to top.back to top

38:45 Fred Van Vleck 42

Faculty Clearing-House 10-Mile, KU, 23 Nov 76

66:28 Fred Van Vleck 41

1st KU Turkey Trot, 2.5 miles cross-country, West Campus, KU, 20 Nov. 76

Open winner: Bill Lundberg; no times or distances available
Phil Montgomery 16:20; course ran from 23rd St. north to over [??], over to Endowment bldg. and back behind pond, over dam to west end of playing fields and finish. (from Phil's running diary, Aug. 2013).

1st Annual Missouri Valley Cross-Country Championship, Haskell College, 7 Nov 76

Open winner: Bill Lundberg, Lawrence; 45-49: Jim Hershberger; age-group winners only
no distances or times available

Inter-University Faculty Postal Competition, 1975-76

Training Photos 10-Mile       5-Mile     3-Mile      2-Mile     1-Mile       880        440
Jim Brewer                  33 Math 64:50         29:34      16:35       10:38       4:43        2:04.7    0:55.4
Robin Davis                 42 Physics 66:10         32:17      18:04       11:55       5:44        2:41       1:08
Mike Ott                     30 Fine Arts 66:10         31:05      17:40       10:44       4:43        2:03       0:55.4
T.P. Srinivasan            43 Math 66:10         31:51      19:10       12:21       5:55        2:30       1:07
John Bunce                 32 Math 66:20         31:18      17:47       11:11       5:16        2:18       0:59.8
Sloane Dugan             35 Poli. Sci. 67:30         31:25      18:03       10:57       5:09        2:14       0:58.8
Harold Yarger              36 Geol. Survey 69:07         30:57      17:59       11:24       5:11        2:14.7    0:58
Phil Montgomery         39 Math 69:12         32:00      17:41       11:30       5:13        2:14.8    0:59.2
Fred VanVleck            41 Math 69:30         31:48      17:37       11:25       5:12.6     2:16       1:00.2  
Ed Rutter                    39 Math 72:33         34:40      19:35       11:57       5:29        2:26       1:04.7    
Ray Heitmann             28 Math 76:25         31:52      17:53       11:26       5:13        2:22       1:00.0
E.J. Bonner                46 Sociology 78:55         38:10      22:25       14:50       7:20        3:04       1:29
Grover Everett             35 Chemistry                  27:44      15:33         9:54       4:26.5      1:59.9    0:54
Bob Welch                 35 Psychology                   34:14     19:20       12:45       5:31         2:23       1:02.4
Chuck Eklund             28 Physics                   34:35     19:32       12:05       5:35         2:36       1:07
Jim Deddens              32 Math                   34:55     19:50       12:52       5:52         2:28       1:03.4    
Ed Eglinski                 44 Art History                   36:20     22:30       14:35       5:42        2:40       1:09.4
Dick Hetherington       47 Math                   36:31     22:05       13:52       5:54         2:41       1:06.8
Charlie Stansifer         45 History                   37:16     21:40       14:40       5:55         2:31.5    1:04
Gary Miller                 27 Chemistry                   37:22     20:37       12:50       5:49         2:42       1:02.3 
Mike Young               32 Philosophy                   38:08     20:33       13:20       5:51         2:34       1:08       
Larry Brady                39 Geol. Survey                   39:34     23:20       13:30       5:25         2:16.5    0:57.3
Tom McClain              32 Geol. Survey                   39:34     23:20        12:49      5:51         2:25       1:00
Paul Mostert              48 Math                   40:52     23:56        16:40      7:30         3:44       1:10
Ron Willis                  40 SpeechDrama                   42:36     24:00        15:00      6:11         2:58       1:11      
Bob Bearse                37 Physics                   42:40     23:25        14:10      6:48         3:45       1:48
Ray Iwamoto              47 Chemistry                   43:18     24:04        15:29      7:14         3:15       1:21
Bob Wiley                  41 Pharmacy                   45:50     23:45        14:42      6:56         3:04       1:28
Ann Lacombe             31 French                   47:45     24:30        14:33      6:45         3:03       1:18
Gerhard Zuther           40 English                   47:54     24:48        15:54      7:18         2:59       1:18
Don Warders              39 English                   51:00     28:30        19:30      8:50         3:55       1:30
Dave Darwin               30 Civil Eng.                                19:16         12:34      5:29         2:46       1:24
Jim Bowers                30 A.F.ROTC                                19:41         12:35      5:50         2:39       1:09
Parker Lessig             33 Business                                20:30         12:54      5:55         2:53       1:22
Jim Hamrick               34 Biology                                21:46                        5:55         2:06.9    0:53.8
Jerry Masinton            37 English                                22:30         14:22      6:45         2:52       1:19
Jim Orr                       27 Biology                                23:00         15:20      7:00         3:50       1:40
Roger Shimomura      36 Fine Arts                                23:00         14:00      6:45         2:50       
Ralph Krone               56 Physics                                24:05         15:06      6:49         
Dick Himes                40 Biochemistry                                24:34         15:46      6:51         2:55       1:25
Jack Davidson            52 Physics                                24:45         15:15      7:28         3:43       1:28
Don Marquis               40 Philosophy                                25:45         16:00      7:25         3:30       1:22
Hob Crockett              55 Psychology                                28:30         18:42      9:17         4:12       1:45
Bob Cobb                   51 Liberal Arts                                30:15         20:05    10:00 
Ellen Gold                  41 Liberal Arts                                30:30         20:00      9:45
Tony Gowen               47 English                                40:18         24:05     11:30         5:00      2:05 
Harvey Doemland      47 Elect. Eng.                                                  13:26       5:53   
Norm Yetman             28 Amer. Studies                                                  13:33                                  1:36
Dennis Marchetto       33 Math                                                  14:14       6:59         3:27     1:38
David Dineen              45 Linguistics                                                  16:00       7:40         3:00     1:10
Bogdan Kusmanovich 62 Civil Eng.                                                  16:35       8:04         3:48     1:44
Charlie Himmelberg Math                                                  16:57       7:56         4:02     2:01
Gregorio Diaz             27 Child Res.                                                                  5:50
Norris Hetherington  37 History                                                                  6:35         3:22    1:45
Ed Zamarippa           34 Child Res.                                                                              7:42         3:07     :14
Ty Duncan                 34 Math                                                                  7:55         2:58   1:02.4
Darwin Daicoff            46 Economics                                                                         8:16
Jim Church                40 Math                                                                       10:51         4:52
Peter Hierl                 34 Chemistry                                                                                            0:59
Gary Waldren            27 Geol. Survey                                                                                            1:01.7
Bob Zerwekh             37 Mech. Eng.                                                                                            1:03.4
Martin Jones              53 Bus. Affairs                                                                                            1:45
Two-Mile Relay:
1. Ott, Hamrick, Brewer, Everett 8:19.8.  2. McClain, Brady, Yarger, Dugan 9:09.7.  3. Heitmann, Bunce, Van Vleck, Montgomery 9:17.0. Team 1, 1st nationally; team 2, 5th nationally; Team 3, 6th nationally.
One-Mile Relay:
1. Ott, Hamrick, Brewer, Everett 3:38.5.  2. McClain, Brady, Yarger, Dugan  3:54.3.  3. Heitmann, Bunce, Van Vleck, Montgomery 3:59.3. Team 1, 1st nationally; team 2, 4th nationally; team 3, 5th nationally.
Clearinghouse Records:
440: over 60, Bogdan Kusmanovich, 1:44
880: open division, Grover Everett, 1:59.9 (previous record, Jack Bachelor, N.C. State, 2:01.0); over 60, Kusmanovich, 3:48.0
1-Mile: over 60, Kusmanovich, 8:04.0.
2-Mile Relay: 8:19.8 by Ott, Hamrick, Brewer, Everett broke 8:37.7 record set by KU the previous year.
1-Mile Relay: 3:38.5 by Ott, Hamrick, Brewer, Everett broke 3:44.0 record set by Ku the previous year

Top 10 nationally:

440: Open division, 2. Jim Hamrick, 53.8; 3. Grover Everett, 54.0; 6. (tie) Jim Brewer, Mike Ott, 55.4; Over 40: 6. Fred Van Vleck, 60.2; Over 60, 1. Bogdan Kusmanovich, 1:44; Women: 5. Ann Lacomb, 78.0.
880: Open division, 1. Grover Everett, 1:59.9; 4. Mike Ott, 2:03.0; 5. Jim Brewer, 2:04.7; 7. Jim Hamrick, 2:06.9; Over 40: 6. Fred Van Vleck, 2:16.0. Over 60: 1. Bogdan Kusmanovich, 3:48; Women: 5. Ann Lacomb, 3:03.0.
1-Mile: Open division, 2. Grover Everett, 4:26.5; 6. (tie) Mike Ott, Jim Brewer, 4:43.0; Over 40: 6. Fred Van Vleck, 5:13.0, 10. David Darwin, 5:29.0; Over 60, 1. Bodgan Kusmanovich, 8:04; Women: 6. Ann Lacomb, 6:45.0.
2-Mile: Open division, 3. Grover Everett, 9:54.0; 8. Jim Brewer, 10:38.0; Over 40: 8. Fred Van Vleck, 11:25.0; Women: 3. Ann Lacomb, 14:35; 6. Ellen Gold, 20:00.
3-Mile: Open division, 2. Grover Everett, 15:33; 10. Jim Brewer, 16:35; Over 40: 8. Fred Van Vleck, 17:37; Women: 3. Ann Lacomb, 24:30; 4. Ellen Gold, 30:30.
5-Mile: Open division, 4. Grover Everett, 27:44; Over 40: 9. Fred Van Vleck, 31:48; 10. T.P. Srinivasan, 31:51.
10-Mile: Over 40: 9. (tie) T.P. Srinivasan, Robin Davis, 66:10.
 

KU Relays 7th Annual Marathon, April 76

171 entries; results not available

15 April 1976, KU Relays, Faculty Distance Medley Relay (team photo)

Ott, Everett, Hamrick, Brewer Click on image for larger version
1. Kansas "A" (Ott, Hamrick, Brewer, Everett), 11:02.8   (1320,440,880,mile)
2. Nebraska
3. Kansas "B" (Yarger, Brady, Montgomery, Dugan), 12:09.8
4. North Carolina State; 5. Northwest Missouri State (Phil Montgomery diary update, Aug 2013)
 

Inter-University Faculty Postal Competition, 1974-75 Back to top.back to top

Training Photos 10-Mile      5-Mile     3-Mile     2-Mile     1-Mile    880        440 
Jim Brewer                 32 Math 65:10        30:47      17:00      10:51      4:53      2:09.5     55.8
John Bunce                31 Math 69:51        32:08      18:23      11:25      5:08      2:18        59.9
Harold Yarger             35 Geol. Survey 69:51         32:00     17:50      11:25      4:56      2:19        57.6
T.P.Srinivasan            42 Math 71:00         34:20     19:20      12:30      5:27      2:34     1:10   
Ray Heitmann            27 Math 71:17         33:30     18:53      11:51      5:21      2:21        59.5
Fred Van Vleck          40 Math 72:35         34:17     18:47      11:43      5:20      2:20     1:00.6
Ed Rutter                   38 Math 75:25         34:17     19:55      12:50      5:57      2:50     1:09
Phil Montgomery        38 Math 77:35         34:17     18:47      11:37      5:20      2:21        57.5
Grover Everett            34  Chemistry                  29:00     17:00      10:55      4:33      2:03.8     55.5
Mike Ott                    29 Fine Arts                  31:41     17:52      10:56      5:12      2:09.6     57.4
Robin Davis                41 Physics                  36:10     20:38      13:50      6:12
Jim Bowers                33 A.F. ROTC                               19:40      12:31      5:46      2:34     1:08 
Ed Eglinski                43 Fine Arts                               19:41      12:51      5:42
Dick Hetherington       46 Math                               19:44      12:36      5:40      2:25     1:02
Basil Honikman          38 Architecture                               19:45      12:42      5:29      2:25        57.4
Parker Lessig             32 Business                               22:30      14:00      6:11      3:00     1:25 
Ray Iwamoto              46 Chemistry                               23:00      14:58
Paul Mostert              47 Math                                             14:48                             1:11
Ann Lacomb              30 French                                             15:20      7:25      3:10     1:13 
Chuck Sidman           43 History                                             15:55      6:58
Ben Cobb                  37 Math                                             18:23      7:52                 1:21
Darwin Daicoff            45 Economics                                             19:00      8:40      4:00
Larry Brady                38 Geol. Survey                                                           5:25      2:20     1:00
Jim Hamrick              33 Biology                                                           7:00      2:17        55.8
Jim Church                39 Math                                                           9:26
Top 10 nationally for each event:
440: 4. Grover Everett, 55.5; 6. Jim Brewer, 55.8; 7. Jim Hamrick, 56.8; 9. Basil Honikman, 57.4; 10. Mike Ott, 57.4.
880: 3. Grover Everett, 2:03.8; 7. Jim Brewer, 2:09.5; 8. Mike Ott, 2:09.6.
1-Mile: 4. Grover Everett, 4:33.0; 10. Jim Brewer, 4:53.0 ; women's division, 1. Ann Lacomb, 7:25.
5-Mile: 6. Grover Everett, 29:00.0.
10-Mile: 7. Jim Brewer, 65:10.0.
Over-40 top 10:
440: 4. Fred Van Vleck, 60.6; 8. Dick Hetherington, 62.0.
880: 4. Fred Van Vleck, 2:20.0.
1-Mile: 7. Fred Van Vleck, 5:20.0.
2-Mile: 9. Fred Van Vleck, 11:43.0.
3-Mile: 10. Fred Van Vleck, 18:47.0
10-Mile: 3. T.P. Srinivasan, 71:00; 4. Fred Van Vleck, 72:35.
 
Two-Mile Relay: 8:37.7 (Ott 2:09.6, Honikman 2:16.5, Everett 2:02.8, Brewer 2:08.7) KU, 1st place of 7 teams
One-Mile Relay: 3:44.0 (Brewer 56.8, Honikman 56.3, Everett 54.7, Hamrick 56.2) KU, 1st place of 10 teams
Team Standings: 1. Stanford, 803; 2. Syracuse, 793; 3. Kansas, 640; 4. N. Carolina St. 285; 5. Purdue, 223; 6. Indiana, 217; 7. Florida, 175;
8. Nebraska, 162; Cal Poly-Pomona, 92; 10. Glassboro St. 36.
     

Result of 10 x 1-mile and 20 x 1-mile relay, Dec. 11, 1973

(part of inter-university faculty competition)
Name Department Time
Grover Everett Chemistry 4:48.6
Michael Ott Fine Arts 4:53.0
Jim Brewer Math 4:58.1
Harold Yarger Geological Survey 5:14.4
Maurice Docton Naval ROTC 5:14.6
Glenn Clark Education 5:21.9
Phil Montgomery Math 5:26.8
John Bunce Math 5:27.4
Larry Brady Geological Survey 5:28.0
Basil Honikman Architecture 5:28.6
Robert Welch Psychology 5:30.7
Fred Van Vleck Math 5:35.2
Richard Hetherington Math 5:38.7
James Deddens Math 5:39.2
Edgar Rutter Math 5:40.0
Charles Stansifer History 5:50.0
Jimmy Bowers Air Force ROTC 5:53.0
Charles Himmelberg Math 5:56.0
T.P. Srinivasan Math 6:10.3
Paul Mostert Math 6:34.0
10 x 1 University Time 52:21.4, Avg. 5:14.1, Fastest 4:48.6, Slowest 5:28.6
20 x 1 University Time 110:48.5, Avg. 5:32.4, Fastest 4:48.6, Slowest 6:34.0
10 x 1 Mathematics Time 57:05.7, Avg. 5:42.6, Fastest 4:58.1, Slowest 6:34.0
 

KU Relays, April 1973 Back to top.back to top

Open 3,000 Meter Steeplechase, 2nd place, Kent McDonald, 9:00.2
 

Inter-University Faculty Postal Competition, 1973-74

440: Jim Brewer, 55.6; 880: Jim Brewer, 2:07.4; both times set records for the inter-university competition and were broken in 1974-75
 

KU Relays, April 1970

(Masters' Mile, 2nd place, Hal Higdon, 4:49.8)
Back to Top